Loading Events

« All Events

  • This event has passed.

Blooming Marvellous Bus Tour

August 12 @ 13:00 - 17:00

$5 - $15.00

Tickets

Hop to It! Botanical delights await as you join FROGGS (Friends of Geraldton Gardens) on a biodiversity adventure.

During this tour you will discover some of the hidden bushlands and gardens around the region such as the Muir Park Arboretum, Northampton Botanic Line, Nanson-Howatharra Rd Reserve and a visit to a local private garden. You will have ample time to take photographs and immerse yourself in the wonder.

Afternoon tea will be provided

Bring: Drink bottle (water will be supplied), hat, sunscreen, sturdy shoes, camera and smile!

Agenda:

12.30pm – Early birds can see the Willdflower display 1st floor of the Visitors Centre
12:45pm – Meet at bus with tour tickets – Intro (12.45-12.50pm) including advising of toilet breaks:
1.00pm – Depart from Visitors Centre  to Muir Park Arboretum driving past Maitland Park & via Eighth Street to point out Wonthella Reserve
1.15-1.45pm – Muir Park Arboretum – quick tour
1.45pm – Travel to Northampton
2.30 – 2.35pm – Toilet break at Northampton before tour starts
2.40 -3.10pm – Botanic Rail Line – tour of the reserve established in 2010 along the 1st WA railway line which ran from Geraldton to Ajana
3.10pm – 3.40pm – Afternoon tea
3.40pm – 3.50pm – Private Garden
3.55pm – 4.00pm – Toilet Break
4.00pm – Depart and head to Nanson-Howatharra Rd Reserve
4.30pm-4.40pm – Nanson-Howatharra Rd Reserve
4.40pm – Return to Geraldton
5pm – Finish at Visitors Centre

Tell Your Friends!
Share on Facebook13Tweet about this on TwitterShare on Google+0Share on LinkedIn0Email this to someone

Details

Date:
August 12
Time:
13:00 - 17:00
Cost:
$5 - $15.00
Event Categories:
, , , ,
Event Tags:
,

Organiser

Tanya Jeeves
Phone:
0407 611 711
Email:
jeeves.tanya@gmail.com

Venue

Geraldton Visitors Centre
246 Marine Terrace, Geraldton
Geraldton, WA 6530 Australia
+ Google Map